A study on optimization control technology for mutual real time interaction in visual motor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Fumihiko  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20345432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 知能ロボティクス / 神経科学 / コミュニケーション / 知能ロボディクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify mutual real-time dynamic interaction, and to construct a quantitative research of communication and to establish a fundamental technology in order to operate and optimize interaction. Aiming at the reproduction of the behavior of the preceding motion by the feedback element dominant behavior at the low frequency domain and the feedforward element dominant at the high frequency domain observed in the visual target tracking motion, we realized the extension of the tracking motion control model by connecting the low frequency domain model and the high frequency domain according to the target frequency. Moreover, we constructed the communication model by mutually connecting the tracking motion control models and compared model results to the experimental results of the communication state measurement value and its optimization condition. As a result, we clarified the condition to operate the communication state quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,他者との動的協調性(コミュニケーション)についての定量的研究に関する基盤を構築した.これにより,人-人および人-機械のコミュニケーション支援技術を確立するものと考える.運動速度に現れるリズム成分と運動先行性との関係が定量的に明らかになり,実験者が実験参加者の運動先行性量を制御できる.これを2者間相互作用に応用することで,実験者が2者間相互作用の様相を変え,コミュニケーションの状態をコントロールできる.このことは,コミュニケーションがうまくいっていない状況において,コミュニケーションの状態を最適化するよう支援するインターフェース開発への応用も期待できる.