Research on the effect of lighting properties on shitsukan recognition for the evaluation method of shitsukan lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Yoko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40436340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 博久  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30134844)
阿山 みよし  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (30251078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords照明 / 質感 / 色認識 / トータルアピアランス / 照明評価 / 照明特性 / 色知覚 / 質感照明 / 照明の拡散性 / 視覚工学 / 色彩工学 / 感性情報学 / 応用光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effect of light distribution characteristics and light color on shitsukan recognition toward the proposal of " evaluation method of shitsukan lighting" based on the appearance fidelity and impression of shitsukan or surface material. The glossiness and roughness of stimuli with various surface characteristics (roughness, glossiness, etc.) were evaluated in a miniature room. It was shown that visual evaluation was influenced by the surface characteristics of the objects and the diffuseness of the illumination, and that the stimuli including the gloss had a large effect of the diffuseness of the illumination. Moreover, the relationship between the luminance statistics of the experimental stimuli and the appearance of the shitsukan was suggested. Thus, it was shown that it is possible to quantify the appearance of shitsukan using photometric parameters and establish an index of shitsukan lighting evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた、照明の配光特性と光色が質感認識に与える影響の知見は、学術的には人間がどのような物理情報を元に質感を認識しているのか、という質感認識メカニズムの解明に貢献するものである。また、測光的パラメータを用いて質感の見えを定量化できる可能性が示されたことは、質感照明評価の指標作成につながり、応用的・社会的意義も大きい。照明と質感の関係を比較的単純なパラメータに重みをつけた式で表し、最終的には演色評価数のように、質感再現指数というような形で示す「質感照明評価法」を実現できれば、実用的かつ総合的照明評価に貢献できる。質感再現性や好ましい質感印象を演出する照明開発にもつながると考えられる。