Relationship Between Anxiety and Fear, And Pathophysiological Voice Analysis for Neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyoshi Shunji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30570262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 修二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10325897)
中村 光晃  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30772975)
徳野 慎一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任教授 (40508339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音声感情認識 / 音声病態分析学 / 道徳感情数理工学 / バーチャルリアリティー / 恐怖 / 笑い / 元気度 / コミュニケーション / 感情音声 / TOE / 音声病態分析 / 不安 / 不安障害 / 感情 / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the emotions of “anxiety” and “fear” are affected as a major factor of stress by contacting many patients with mental illness and stress-exposed persons. As a result of analyzing the voices of ``anxiety'' and ``fear'', we know that the length of time to feel anxiety is related to the change in vitality. We conducted a voice analysis of fun and laughter, and found that most of the subjects whose vitality increase during the communication was tend to express Happy. To available our results in the medical field, it was necessary to construct mathematical models that the engineers understand. For example, we composed a mathematical model to the Alzheimer's disease and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は音声感情認識技術および「音声病態分析学」講座において, 医療分野への技術応用研究を行っている. 一連の研究において多くの精神疾患患者やストレス被曝者と接する上で, ストレスの大きな要素として「不安」「恐怖」の感情が影響していることが判った. 健常者と患者に分けて医師の診断ラベル, 生理データに基づいた「不安」「恐怖」の感情出現様相と音響パラメタを比較することで, 健常から未病状態そして発病までのプロセス特徴を導出し, 予てより問題とされてきた, うつ病や双極性II型, 不安神経症, 自死などの予防や未病対策, ケアやトリートメント, レジリエンス付与などへ応用できることに意義がある.