Communication systems that connect positively users in a face-to-face communication and moderately users in remote communication by understanding atmospheres of the dialogue place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Itou Junko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (30403364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / 対面コミュニケーション / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 対話 / チャット / SNS / 視覚化 / 発言支援 / 雑談 / 非言語情報 / ユーザインタフェース / 対話支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that the atmosphere of the communication turns into relaxed state and the users can talk in a natural state without relying on the system by presenting a message to the users in a dialog depending on the progress of the discussion or the state of the speech, showing the intention of the speech or consent, and presenting visual information using an avatar. Furthermore, it became clear that not only in terms of mechanisms by which the users can actively relate to the expression of non-verbal information, but also elements in the interface, such as operability, visibility, and feedback, increase satisfaction with communication. Moreover, it was suggested that a certain degree of anonymity is necessary as a requirement for connecting with others moderately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で実装,検証した各システムでは,ユーザがシステムに働きかけた際に,視覚的に認知可能な形でシステムが何らかの反応を返すよう設計した.ただし,ユーザが可能な操作やシステムからの反応の大きさや種類には差があり,操作内容や反応の大きなものほどコミュニケーションに対する満足感の程度が高かった.特に,情報提示を行う機器に視覚的に様々なインタラクティブ性を付与することにより,社会的スキルが低めのユーザが操作を通じて徐々に落ち着きを取り戻し対話に参加する様子が見られた.この結果は,コミュニケーション能力が低下していると言われている学生の社会的スキル向上を支援するシステムなどにも応用可能である.