Study on synergy of muscle kinesthetic sense with applications to assistive control technology for voluntary motor training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40336920)
Research Collaborator SANGUINETI Vittorio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋感覚 / 生体運動制御メカニズム / 人間機械系 / 感性情報学 / ユーザインターフェース / 生物・生体工学 / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human force perception properties was analyzed during a target motor task in considerations with arm movement properties, such as arm posture and muscle activity. A measurement system for analyzing the arm movement properties was constructed using an optical motion capture system and an EMG measurement instrument. A set of operation experiments for a circular motion by both arms was carried out using the manipulandum, and demonstrated that human force perception properties was influenced by the constrained force when the virtual circular orbit was set in the handles’ motion. Furthermore, a cooperative motor training for a pair of trainees was proposed toward the application into motor learning/rehabilitation. A set of preliminary tests in the balance seesaw task was conducted, and an assistive methodology for the cooperative motion was developed in considerations with movement timing and operational feeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,ヒトがロボット装置を手動操縦する際の負担感と運動量を同時測定し,その関係を解析評価して明らかにした.得られた結果は,より安全なロボット操縦制御系の設計に寄与するものである.また,二人で協働して運動訓練を行うことを想定したロボット機器の開発を想定して,バランス・シーソ作業における協働戦略を明らかにして,タイミング合わせを考慮したアシスト制御手法を考案した.得られた結果は,現時点では実現されていないロボット機器を用いた複数人による運動訓練を実現するために寄与するものである.