Drowsiness management combining various physiological signals and sensory stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Igasaki Tomohiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70315282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性計測評価 / モニタリング / マネジメント / 生体信号 / 嗅覚刺激 / 眠気 / 脳波 / 心拍変動解析 / グレープフルーツ香 / ラベンダー香 / 覚醒効果 / カロリンスカ眠気尺度 / サポートベクタマシン / 眠気予測 / 後頭部脳波 / 眼球運動 / 顔表情評定 / Hjorth's Activity / Hjorth's Mobility / 注視時間 / 感性情報学 / 人間生活環境 / 生物・生体工学 / リアルタイムマネージメント / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could detect drowsiness in 3-level (awake/weak drowsiness/strong drowsiness, evaluated by Karolinska sleepiness scale (KSS)) with an electroencephalogram (EEG), heart rate variability (HRV) or gaze/blink time. Also, we developed a recurrent support vector regression model and made it possible to estimate 9-level drowsiness using EEG. Further, we could predict drowsiness of 30 seconds ahead from EEG of 5 minutes ago. On the other hand, drowsiness reduction/awakening maintenance due to 4 or 64% grapefruit or lavender scent stimulation was observed in KSS, EEG, and HRV. From the above, the possibility to manage the awakening effect on drowsiness by changing type or concentration of olfactory stimulation, and to monitor it by EEG or HRV analysis was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体信号による眠気の客観的評価に関する研究の多くは,ある一つの生体信号に対してある一つの解析方法を適用した場合について報告されることが多い.これに対して本研究課題では,同時に計測された複数の生体信号を多次元的に解析することにより,信頼性の高い眠気の予測の可能性を示唆した.本研究課題の遂行により,眠気を適切にコントロールできるようになり,結果として生産効率の向上や事故の防止に貢献できる.また,「眠気」から「睡眠」へと展開することで「睡眠時無呼吸症候群」や「乳幼児突然死症候群」の予知も期待されることから,その足掛かりとして意義がある.