| Project/Area Number |
16K00377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kansei informatics
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古野 公紀 帝京大学, 文学部, 助手 (60533578)
望月 要 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 協和感 / 聴覚機構 / 数理モデル / オペラント行動 / 強化スケジュール / ベイズ的アプローチ / 教科スケジューリング / ベイズ推定 / ハト / ラット / 不協和感 / 知覚 / 推定モデル / 感性 / 認知 / 聴覚的協和感 / オペラント条件づけ / げっ歯類 / 感性認知科学 / 感性心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sensory consonance independent of musical context is a sense of consonance that does not depend on musical experience or culture. It is also a sensation that some mammals and birds other than humans have. Models of sensory consonance in humans have been proposed for a long time, but they could only be applied to simple complex tones. Moreover, in the experiments on the consonance in animals have not been examined the subtle differences in consonance between stimuli. Therefore, (1) we constructed a mathematical model of the consonance that includes musical sounds in humans, and (2) In order to measure a more detailed consonance in animals, we proposed a parallel chained preference test and an analysis method of operant behavior under a reinforcement scheduling by a Bayesian statistical model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音は音楽に限らず,環境音,ヒトの声等,我々の生活のあらゆる場面に存在し,協和感は快・不快といった感情,認知に深くかかわっている.従来の不協和度推定モデルは単純な音の不協和度しか推定できず,楽音や自然音という現実世界の音に対して無力であった.本研究で提案するモデルは楽音などの現実世界で意味を持つ音の協和感を推定できるので,音楽研究や感性研究に利用することができる.ヒトの場合,音楽の文脈のない音でも楽器の音色の好みのような音楽経験の影響が入り込んでしまうが,動物ならそのような影響を排除できるので,ヒトでは難しい音楽的協和感研究に切り込むことができる可能性がある.本研究ではこれらの基礎を築いた.