Investigation on generation and perception of higher-order facial impressions based on the morphable 3D face model and its application to perceptual human interface systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Shigeru  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50339503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 行場 次朗  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
伊師 華江  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10435406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像認識・生成 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 感性情報処理 / 顔の認知 / 視覚印象 / 眼球運動 / 感性インタフェース / 顔情報処理 / 3次元モデル / 顔認知 / 高次視覚印象 / 3次元モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among factors that bring diversity to facial appearance, not only static variations in individual facial shape in 3D but also dynamic traits of the face caused by its change of posture and variation in direction of the gaze for its observation, creating facial expressions, effects of aging, wearing make-up and so on, were investigated in terms of their effects given to the higher-order impression perceived in the face. Insights on image engineering technologies for perceptual interface system, such as transformation of social impressions conveyed by the face of the anthropomorphic agent and estimation of the age from faces, were also investigate in this report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、任意の顔に対してその好感度を高めるなど、顔印象を自在に操作することによって感性情報を効果的に発信できるような擬人化エージェントの設計指針が得られるとともに、任意の顔画像に対して多くの人による印象判断をなぞるような分類・検索機能を実現することが可能となり、人間・コンピュータ間の感性インタフェース技術の高度化への寄与が期待される。
併せて、3次元顔表象から視覚を通じて様々な高次印象が想起される過程など、顔認知の脳内メカニズムの解明にマクロな視点から貢献することも期待される。