Proposing a design methodology of robot faces suited to specific tasks that these robots are good at
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takanori  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 認知科学 / 適応ギャップ / アピアランス / アピアランス設計論 / 感性ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a design methodology for robot faces suited to the specific tasks that these robots are good at. We then conducted questionnaire based investigations to clarify the relationship among the design elements of robot faces, the different tasks that robots engages in and the users’ impressions toward this robot. As a results of these investigations, we could comprehend the concrete design methodology like “which kinds of robot faces cause users to judge robot as being good at education task” and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,人型ロボットの顔のアピアランスはデザイナの感覚と経験によって決定されることがほとんどであり,そこには汎用性の高い具体的なアピアランス設計論は存在していなかった.よって本研究課題のように,アンケート調査の結果をもとに人型ロボットの具体的な顔のアピアランス設計論の構築を目指すという研究は,これまで前例がなく,学術的な独創性が高いといえる.よって本研究課題の成果は,ロボットを我々の日常生活に導入していくインタラクションの設計段階にて参照すべき重要な知見となり得るため,その設計論の確立は喫緊の課題であるといえる.