The neural network and its dynamics concerning with preference behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Riichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60356772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 貴志  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
Research Collaborator Komura Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords選択行動解析 / 条件付け / 聴覚嗜好性 / 膜電位イメージング / 嗜好性 / 条件づけ / 神経科学 / 行動科学 / 電気生理学 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the neural circuit, which elicited the preference behavior in rodents and to obtain findings which contribute to the understanding of its dynamics. Therefore, we designed the alternative selection task by using modified M-shaped-maze (70cm x 40cm x 45cm) to test the discrimination ability and the preference for different sound stimuli in rats and mice. Notably, we analyzed the behavior by focusing on the difference of acoustic stimulus in melody, tone, and tempo. As a result, 1) the rats could discriminate the type (timbre) of sound stimuli such as the difference among piano, violin, and bell, 2) specific animals exhibit preference behavior in which they chose the sound played by piano or violin more than the bell. Microinjection of muscimol (an agonist of GABAA receptor) during the behavioral experiment performed in the maze suggested that the orbitofrontal cortex and nucleus accumbens might contribute to the alternative selection behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感性情報学の分野では,主観的な情緒や嗜好により生み出される指標を,客観的・生物学的に捉えようとする問題は,極めて感心の高いテーマである.得られた知見は,なぜ我々が普段聞く曲に好き・嫌いがあるのか,和音・不協和音に心地よさの違いがあるのかといった,聴覚系嗜好性の問題を解く手がかりを与える.嗜好性の評価と制御に関する研究がさらに進めば,多くの人が好む商品開発といった経済活動への波及効果も期待される.さらに,嗜好性行動への関与が疑われる前頭眼窩皮質は,他人の心の理解や,社会性,モラル,などに関与するため,これらの高次機能の障害についての原因を探るという点においても意義が見出せる可能性がある.