Music preference, experience and empathy - psychological, sociological, behavioral genetical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Kumiko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童教育学部, 准教授 (00565450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 一  奈良教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 教授 (10199185)
前田 則子  奈良教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 教授 (30273824)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共感性 / 音楽嗜好 / オキシトシン受容体遺伝子多型 / パーソナリティ / 音楽嗜好と遺伝子多型 / 音楽生理学 / 音楽教育 / 感性生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empathy is an essential ability for humans to maintain society. In this study, as a pilot study, we investigated the relationship between music and empathy in psychology, sociology and behavioral genetics. Using the polymorphism of the oxytocin receptor gene as a biological index of empathy, we analyzed the relationship with music preference, personality, and music behavior. As a result, there was a significant difference between music preference and personality (extraversion, conscientiousness), and the higher the music preference, the score of extroversion or conscientiousness was high.
There were also significant differences in the types of oxytocin receptor gene polymorphisms and personality scores. Subjects with high empathy type genotypes also showed high personality scores. The results of this study revealed the relationship between music preference and personality, and also the relationship between personality and oxytocin receptor gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特殊な音楽能力(才能)ではなく、一般人の音楽嗜好および音楽行動と、共感性に関連する受容体遺伝子との関係を検証することにより、ヒトの音楽行動の生物学的機能・意味について明らかにするためのパイロット・スタディである。今後研究を重ねることにより、ヒトの向社会性の心理特性とその遺伝基盤の解明につながる知見が得られると考える。また、ストレスや心の問題が社会問題化している我が国において、音楽を社会の紐帯を維持し高める目的で利用できる可能性が開ける。さらに、社会教育における音楽の意義や目的を示すことにもなろう。