Dynamics in Cortical Network of Resonator neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kang Siu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40415138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経回路シミュレーション / 閾値下共鳴 / スパイクタイミング依存可塑性 / ニューラルネットワーク / 脳型情報処理 / 記憶と学習 / 計算神経科学 / STDP / シナプス可塑性 / 自己組織化 / 再帰結合回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent electrophysiological recording revealed that some types of neuron showed relatively strong response for specific frequency under their subthreshold level. Single neuronal property of such the subthreshold resonance was well examined, however, network behavior of the resonator is unclear. Particularly, its roll in circuit formation through the synaptic plasticity which provides higher order cortical function such as learning and memory is still unknown. In the present study, it is computationally examined how the resonator network stores the information of external stimuli and modifies network connectivity under the oscillatory background and noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閾値下共鳴現象を示す神経細胞から成る回路網が、周期背景入力とノイズの下で、シナプス可塑性を通じた学習を行う場合に、外部刺激に対する学習が周波数選択的に行われることが明らかになった。言い換えると、受け手側の回路が受ける周期入力の周波数に応じて、外部刺激に対する学習の仕方が異なるということが計算機シミュレーションによって示された。また、このような周波数に依存した学習の違いは、周期入力とともに与えられるノイズの強度が適度な場合にのみ生じることが明らかになった。この研究により、注意関連情報処理などといった高次脳機能に対する、神経回路レベルからの理解につながることが期待される。