Genome-wide analysis of transcriptional cascades using a statistical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Osato Naoki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 主任研究員 (50509536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 転写制御 / 転写因子 / エンハンサー / クロマチン相互作用 / インシュレータ / エピゲノム / 深層学習 / ヒストン修飾・オープンクロマチン / CTCF / オープンクロマチン / エンハンサープロモーター相互作用 / 機能エンリッチメント / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used computational methods to predict transcription factors (DNA binding proteins) and DNA binding sequences involved in transcriptional regulation and control of gene expression. We developed an index to evaluate the criteria for selecting a gene whose expression is controlled by a transcription factor that binds at a distance from the gene (a transcriptional target gene). Using deep learning, we developed a method to predict transcription factors involved in the partitioning (insulator) function of the interaction between transcription factors and genes that bind at a distance from the gene. Unexpectedly, we predicted many transcription factors with the directional bias of their DNA binding sites, which would affect gene expression levels. The well-known transcription factor CTCF shows the directional bias of its DNA binding sites. The insulator function would be associated with phase separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インシュレータに関わる転写因子が多く予測され、既知の転写因子CTCFと同様に、DNA結合配列の向きの偏りがあり、遺伝子発現量に影響する傾向が示された。CTCFは相分離と関わることが論文で報告された。ループ形成で二量体形成によるDNA結合配列の向きの偏りが生じ、インシュレータ機能は相分離と関わると考えられる。情報解析により、このような特徴を発見でき、分子生物学実験では困難と思われる。またインシュレータを考慮した遺伝子発現量の予測を行った。分子的なメカニズムに基づき、より正確な予測法の開発や、新規の制御関係やメカニズムの発見に貢献する。疾患の原因や治療標的となる遺伝子発現制御の予測に貢献する。