Tropical diseases-related protein-protein interaction analysis by using exhaustive docking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yuri  東京工業大学, リーダーシップ教育院, 特任准教授 (30572888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内古閑 伸之  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 助教 (20397483)
黒川 裕美子  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (10381633)
Research Collaborator Shimu Yaku  KU Leuven
Marutan Jurietto  Lyon University 1
Renei Giyomu  Lyon University 1
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質ドッキング / タンパク質間相互作用ネットワーク / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a computational method of protein-protein interaction (PPI) prediction by using interaction profile analysis of rigid-docking decoys. By combining originially developed interaction fingerprint representation of docking decoys and an extended machine learning (extra-trees) method, we have successfully improved prediction performance of conventional docking based prediction methods. We applied this PPI prediction method on predicting i) PPIs of Trypanosoma cruzi and ii) interactions of dengue virus and human proteins and obtained in total 67 novel PPI candidates. Two candidate pairs of high prediction score were tested by immunoprecipitation experiments and one was confirmed to have affinity. We have also conducted comparison analysis of virus-human and human-human protein interactions in terms of interaction fingerprints of docking decoy set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯病を引き起こす寄生生物やウイルスに関する基礎的な生物学研究は,経済的な問題からあまり進んでおらず,多くのPPI 情報が既に知られているヒトとは異なり,新規PPI 発見やPPI ネットワークの理解が創薬におけるターゲットタンパク質の選択に有用な情報となる.PPI 予測は困難な問題である一方,現時点で15万件をこえるタンパク質立体構造データが公開データベース(PDB)に蓄積されている.従来のPPI ネットワーク予測研究では十分には活用されてこなかったこれらのデータを活用することで,未知PPI の発見や,ウイルス-宿主間PPI の特徴の発見などの結果を得ることが期待できる.