A basic and theoretical research for practical application of new AIDS treatment method by lethal mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harada Koji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40390504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV-1 / エイズ / 代替療法 / 数理モデル / コンピュータシミュレーション / 変異原 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the development of a new AIDS treatment method called "lethal mutagenesis method" in which the HIV-1 gene is destroyed by mutagenesis by a mutagen is being promoted mainly in Europe and the United States. In this study, mainly two results were obtained from a mathematical approach, aiming at early practical application of the treatment method. First, the effectiveness of combined treatment of mutagens and existing anti-HIV-1 drugs (reverse transcriptase inhibitors) was confirmed by simulation experiments. The other revealed the mechanism of elimination of HIV-1 latently infected cells by this treatment. Specifically, we showed that latently infected cells gradually decreased under treatment with mutagens, and we succeeded in identifying the parameters that determine the rate of decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・致死的突然変異生成法に基づく新規エイズ治療法を確立するための有用な知見や、臨床実験を成功させるための具体的指針(実施条件等)を得るための理論を構築することができる。
・多剤耐性HIV株の出現により既存薬による治療が困難なエイズ患者は今後益々増えてくると考えられる。そのような事態になる前に、新規のエイズ治療法を確立しておくことは大変重要であり、本研究で得られた知見を通して新規エイズ治療法研究の進度を加速化できる。