Development of mass peak picking method by deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Akiyasu  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (70551159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 勇樹  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任助教 (40773841)
Research Collaborator TABATA Tsuyoshi
IWASAKI Mio
KAWANO Shin
GOTO Susumu
ISHIHAMA Yasushi
TAKIGAWA Ichigaku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 質量分析 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / プロテオミクス / ピーク検出 / プロテオーム / 計測工学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method of “peak picking,” an indispensable step in mass spectrometry data analysis, by deep learning in neural network. Mass peaks used for training data were those that were picked and identified as peptides with high scores by conventional methods. The current implementation of our classifier has almost equal detection performance as the conventional methods, and can also detect mass peaks that could not be detected by conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量分析はイオン化した試料の質量を測定する方法であるが、得られたマススペクトルから正確な質量の値を求めるには、「ピーク検出」が必須である。しかしこの過程には経験的な手法が用いられており、現状では全スペクトルの1/3程度しか同定できない。
そこで、最近大きなブレークスルーのあった、ニューラルネットの深層学習 (deep learning) に基づいて、ピークを検出する新しい方法を開発した。機械学習研究での深層学習の応用例として、また今まで同定できなかったピークを効率的に検出するツールとしての発展と、それを利用した効率的な生命科学研究や医療技術への応用が期待できる。