Methods for controlling biological networks using mathematical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takeyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00437261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝ネットワーク / アルゴリズム / 有用物質生産 / 流束均衡解析モデル / ブーリアンモデル / NP完全問題 / 流束均衡解析 / 数理モデル / 反応削除戦略 / 生育結合 / 線形計画 / ブーリアンネットワーク / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / NP完全 / 整数計画法 / 定常状態 / unification問題 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / GPRネットワーク / 整数線形計画法 / 細胞の制御 / 制御方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than thousands of chemical reactions occur in the cell at the right time and in the right amount to maintain vital functions. This series of chemical reactions is called metabolism, and the network describing the relationship between each reaction is called the metabolic network. In this study, we developed and implemented an algorithm to (1) rapidly compute the reactions to be removed in order to produce useful materials efficiently, and validated it by computer simulation with flow models. (2) A fast algorithm was developed and implemented to simultaneously compute the reactions to be added and the reactions to be removed so that unnecessary metabolites that would be produced in the original state are no longer produced and necessary metabolites that would not be produced in the original state are produced, and was validated by the 0/1 model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物等の代謝機能を利用した有用物質の生産は、従来の化石燃料等に基づく物質生産にくらべて環境の負荷が小さく、持続可能性が高い。しかし自然状態のままで微生物が生産できる物質は限定的であり、所望の物質を効率よく生産するためには代謝ネットワークを改めてデザインする必要がある。しかしデザインのための組み合わせの数は膨大であり、すべての場合を試すことは不可能である。そこで代謝ネットワークを適切に効率よくデザインするための手法が必要になる。本研究で開発したアルゴリズムは、元の代謝ネットワークから削除や追加すべき反応を効率よく計算可能であり、物質生産の枠組みを根本的に刷新するための数理的な基盤を提供する。