Feasibility study of cuffless blood pressure estimation using wrist PPG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Arata  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (20586367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血圧 / 血管年齢 / 脈波 / 健康管理 / 特徴抽出 / 多変量解析 / 波形形状 / CAVI / 収縮期血圧 / PPG / 統計解析 / 脈波計測システム / 血圧推定 / 脈波波形解析 / カフレス血圧推定 / ヘルスケア / 統計的データ解析 / 生物・生体工学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm the possibility of cuffless blood pressure estimation using the wrist PPG, we worked on the development of an analysis method for PPG waveforms, the evaluation of the relationship between hemodynamics and PPG waveforms, and the development of a multivariate estimation method. We have developed a new method, which is different from the conventional method, to stably extract features from the PPG. The developed method can extract the features of the PPG stably, and is an effective method for daily health management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の内容は、従来あまり行われていなかった日常生活における種々の要因で乱れやすい脈波から安定的に特徴を抽出する手法を開発し、それを用いて血圧の推定を行おうという取り組みである。
本研究の成果は日常生活において意識をせずに血圧を測定するための技術を提供するために、健康社会を目指すための重要な技術となる。