On Construction and Simulation of Petri Net Model of Human Meridian Based on Oriental Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
GE Qi-Wei  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30263750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 充  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60304466)
呉 靭  山口短期大学, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (70708015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東洋医学 / ペトリネット / 五臓六腑 / 経絡 / モデリング / 人体モデル / シミュレーション / 任督二脈 / 奇穴 / 十二正経 / 三焦 / 腎経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the human body/meridian in oriental medicine is considered as a system, and a model of the human body/meridian based on the theory of oriental medicine is constructed using Petri nets that can model both structure and behavior of systems. First, we constructed a model of internal organs including triple energizer based on the front-back relationship of five viscera and six bowels, and a model of the 409 acupuncture points that are approved by WHO. Next, we designed an interface model to connect the these two models, and completed a human meridian model. Finally, we simulated the actual case of acupuncture and moxibustion treatment and confirmed the usefulness of our constructed human meridian model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鍼灸治療法は副作用が少なく未病や難病に効果があるとされ,WHO にも認められており今や世界中に広まっている.しかしながら,その治療は未だ経験的・臨床的に行われていることが多く,治療の仕組みや過程が科学的に解明されていない部分が多い.本研究は鍼灸治療の科学的解明を目指しており,システムのモデリングに優れたペトリネットを用いることで,複雑に絡み合う東洋医学の人体と経絡の関係を視覚的に表現することや鍼灸治療の効果をシミュレーションすることを可能にした.これらの研究成果は,鍼灸治療効果の予測や新しい治療法の発見につながり,東洋医学の発展に寄与する.