Induced orderliness in biological networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Katsumi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90545419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境変動と生命秩序 / 生命系ネットワーク / 生命現象の物理 / 状態空間モデル / システムバイオロジー / 生物ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meaurement of variation of system-state that the system could maintain from a state-space description of the temporal profiles of the system-states was developed. The method was applied to a soybean during the flooding response and a human myelomonocytic leukaemia cell transcriptional network in response to a phorbol-ester stimulus. A loss of variation of state in response to the environmental stress was observed in both systems.
An information-theoretic model for managing predator-prey ecosystems undergoing climate-related changes was developed. This model estimates the amount of information transferred between the number of predator and prey categories, and the uncertainty of the number of the prey categories in a predator-prey ecosystem as measured by Shannon entropy, which is achieved by predation events and decay in the ecosystem. We examined the model with a numerical experiment using a well-studied bass-crayfish predator-prey ecosystem in a closed lake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は異なる分野(分子生物学、生態学、神経科学)において研究が進められてきた、生命系ネットワーク(転写ネットワーク、食物網、神経網)の生成機構に対し、情報学的モデルによる統一的解釈を目指した。
ネットワークの統一モデルにより、分子生物学、生態学、神経科学、各分野の知見を相互に活用してネットワークを解析することが可能になり、同分野およびネットワーク科学の大いなる発展が期待できる。本研究による成果は、自然界の開放系システムにおける構成要素間の相互作用構造と振る舞いの法則性の記述に拡張できる可能性がある。