Network analysis of IGF2BP3 and its related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kudo Mitsuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20256978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIGF2BP3 / IMP3 / RNA結合蛋白質 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / プロテオミクス / 次世代シーケンス / 大腸がん / 細胞増殖 / 次世代シークエンス / 大腸癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies demonstrated that insulin-like growth factor-2 binding protein 3 (IGF2BP3) as an mRNA binding protein, was overexpressed in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells and related to the tumor behavior such as cell growth, cell migration, cell invasion, and metastasis. However, the biological role of IGF2BP3 in CRC is still unclear. We focused on the IGF2BP3 related molecules whose expression levels of mRNAs and proteins were altered by knockdown (KD) of IGF2BP3. IGF2BP3 KD by siRNA in CRC cells repressed the cell proliferation of CRC cells. Moreover, our mass spectrometry analysis demonstrated that the expression levels of proteins related to the positive regulation of apoptosis were increased and the translation-related proteins were decreased. These results suggest that IGF2BP3 play an important role in CRC cell behavior through the regulation of apoptosis and translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IGF2BP3はターゲットのmRNAに結合し、そのmRNAの発現を調節して、細胞増殖や細胞遊走、細胞浸潤に影響を与えること考えられる。本研究では、大腸がん細胞において、IGF2BP3をKDすると、細胞増殖が抑制され、アポトーシスを正の制御をするタンパク質の発現が増加し、mRNAからタンパク質が合成される翻訳の過程に関与するタンパク質の発現が低下していたことが確認された。これらのことより、IGF2BP3は、アポトーシスや翻訳に関与する遺伝子やタンパク質の発現に影響することで、大腸がん細胞で重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。IGF2BP3の機能解明は大腸がん研究に有用と考えられる。