Development of intra-molecule dynamic structure network analysis method to characterize protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wako Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60158607)
Research Collaborator ENDO Shigeru
TSUCHIYA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物物理学 / バイオインフォ―マティクス / 計算化学 / タンパク質の立体構造 / 基準振動解析 / 動的構造 / ネットワーク解析 / タンパク質の動的構造 / Protein Data Bank / 多量体 / T細胞受容体 / 中心性指標 / アロステリック効果 / 生物物理 / 生体生命情報学 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed normal mode analysis for many proteins for understanding their dynamic structures. Using these results, we defined an intra-molecular dynamic protein structure network (dPSN) for characterizing them. We applied this method to various types of proteins such as enzymes, allosteric proteins, and oligomeric proteins and found that a centrality measure, betweenness, is the most effective property because it is well correlated with structural and functional characteristics of amino acid residues. Since the motions of the lowest-frequency normal modes are related to functional motions of a protein, we defined dPSN individually for such normal modes and revealed the significant features of their motions. For example, the residues with high betweenness were found in active sites of enzyme proteins, in an allosteric pathway between an active and effective sites, and on the inter-subunit interface of oligomeric proteins, implying effectiveness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の機能と立体構造の関係を理解するためには、その静的構造だけでなく、動的構造との関係を明らかにすることが必要である。コンピュータはそうした動的構造に関する情報を、実験では得られない原子レベルの分解能で提供してくれる反面、その膨大なデータからわれわれの理解につながるような特性量をいかに抽出するかが問題となっている。本研究は、こうした問題に新たな方法論を提供する。われわれは膨大な数のタンパク質について基準振動解析計算を行い、それをPDBjを通して公開しているが、それらをより積極的に利用して、タンパク質の動的構造と機能の相関を理解していくための有用なツールを提供できるものと考える。