Development of simulation method of neuro-immune regulation mechanism based on signal transduction pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲートウエイ反射 / シミュレーション / 炎症アンプ / IL-6 / NFkB / F759マウス / 血液脳関門 / ゲート形成 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 血管内皮細胞 / Th17 / Gateway Reflex / 免疫系・神経系相互作用 / シグナル伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer model which contains the neural system and immune system and simultaneously calculates intra-cellular reactions and the population of cell groups was developed by constructing a model of the gateway reflex. The model contained the inflammation amplifier of IL-6/STAT3 and noradrenaline/NFkB pathways in endothelial cells, and the movement of Th17 around the endothelial cells . The model mimicked the infiltration of Th17 across the blood-brain barrier. The model predicted the differences between F759 mice and the wild-type mice. The differences were consistent with the experimental results. The sensitivity analysis of the model suggested that IL-6/STAT3 pathway is more important than noradrenaline/NFkB pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症の発症モデルとなりうるコンピュータモデルを構築できたので、このモデルを用いて多発性硬化症の発症メカニズムの解析が可能になり、生物学実験を減らすことができる。また、新規薬物や新規治療法の候補をモデルを使って提案することが可能になる。また、このモデルは炎症一般のモデルにも拡張可能であるので、種々の疾患の原因となる慢性炎症のモデル構築につなげることができる。慢性炎症がモデル化できれば、多くの疾患の発症メカニズムをモデルを使って分析できるようになる。