Structural and spatial representation of organs and tissues of FDG-PET and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tozaki Tetsuya  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70321461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFDG-PET / 4次元超曲面曲率 / 特徴の定量化 / 3次元表示 / 機能的特徴 / 形態的特徴 / 4次元超曲面曲率 / 異常陰影 / 3次元表示 / 医用画像 / がん診断支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the expression of the structural information of FDG-PET, we calculate three curvatures through four dimensional hyper-surface of FDG-PET images. To confirm the validity of the curvatures that are used for the extraction of structural information, we use the phantom data. As a result of phantom validation, we could confirm that second curvature is most suitable for extraction of linear and sphere structure. Additionally, third curvature can express the isolation degree. Through the application for FDG-PET, we certified that we could visualize the tube-like shadows such as those of the intestine. Moreover, we represented the isolated abnormal shadow. And we showed the possibility of regions, which have same features of cancer diagnosed by doctors based on five features of based on five features such as the maximum of SUV or the sphericity of interesting abnormal region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG-PET によるがん診断は多くの医療機関で取り入れられるようになってきた.これらの画像診断は,読影医による目視で行われているのが現状であり,医療機関によってその診断基準がまちまちであるという問題点が指摘されている.そのため,医師ががんと指摘した領域をいくつかの特徴に基づいて定量的に表現し,これと近い特徴を持つ領域を計算機により指摘することは,客観性が保たれているという観点からも有利であると考えられる.さらに,曲率を用いることで異常陰影の機能的情報に加えて形態的情報を考慮することが可能となり,がんの悪性度等の新たな指標を提供できる可能性を示すものであると考える.