Development of a method for expressing compounds to integrate interdisciplinary areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamada Issaku  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50370185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学構造 / セマンティックウェブ / オントロジー / 複合糖質 / 糖鎖 / 蛋白質 / 脂質 / 化合物 / タンパク質 / 表記法 / バイオインフォマティクス / ケモインフォマティクス / 化学構造表記 / インフォマティクス / セマンティック・ウェブ / データベース / 天然物 / 糖鎖情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various data representation methods in each academic field, and each field is distinctive, and it is often difficult to integrate data with different fields. In this research, we focused on the chemical structures of chemical substances used in many research fields, and developed a method of expressing compounds to realize integrating data of different fields by using the partial structure as a key.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学問領域間では同じようなデータであっても表現方法が異なることにより情報の共有化や利活用がこれまで困難であった。本研究では化学物質の化学構造を鍵とした表現方法を開発することで、複数の領域における情報の共有化を実現するための障壁を低減させる方法を開発した。