Development of drug screening robot microscope by super resolution molecular dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Jun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10432501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1分子計測 / ロボット / 超解像 / スクリーニング / 1分子計測 / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to demonstrate a single-cell and single-molecule screening method, we established a single-cell and single-molecule measurement system related to the immune activity of mammals. These include TLR4-TIRAP signal transduction measurement system, S1P chemotaxis-molecular dynamics correlation measurement system, and IL6 stimulation-plasma cell differentiation in vitro experimental system. And then, a paper related to single molecule response of the TLR4-TIRAP signal transduction measurement system was accepted by JACS. In addition, I constructed two robot microscopes to develop single molecule measurement of single-cell. One is an upright and Inverted microscope that improves measurement efficiency by simultaneous measurement of two focal points, and the other is an incubation microscope that enables long time-lapse observation. In addition, the report of the developed microscopic system was accepted by Nat Commun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能支援顕微鏡法に基づき生細胞分析のために開発された自動単一分子イメージングシステムは、系統的な細胞シグナル伝達分析のための自動化単一分子イメージングが実行可能であり、単一分子スクリーニングに適用することができる。また、本研究課題において構築された哺乳動物の免疫活動に関係した1細胞・1分子計測系は、人間の疾病と直接関係が深いので、自己免疫疾患等の薬剤スクリーニングの実証系とても活用できる。したがって生物学的および薬理学的研究への広い貢献が期待できる。