Development of stochastic models to represent cellular states and their application to analysis of nuclear division dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tohsato Yukako  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80346171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords隠れマルコフモデル / ベイズ推定 / 確率的生成モデル / 時系列データ解析 / 表現型解析 / C. elegans / データ駆動型解析 / システム生物学 / 数理モデル / 時系列データ / データ駆動解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 発生・分化 / 統計数学 / アルゴリズム / 画像 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on spatiotemporal quantitative data of cell division dynamics obtained by image processing from two-dimensional time-lapse microscopy movies of Caenorhabditis elegans embryos with large-scale (N=1 wild-type embryo, about N=3 RNAi embryos for each of 549 target genes). We tried to construct probabilistic generative models such as HMM (Hidden Markov Models) from time-series data by extracting features from such quantitative data. By using constructed models, we aimed to realize pattern recognition and segmentation of time series, and anomaly detection using the models in which time-series data of wild-type embryo were learned as normal data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時系列データの分節化は、音声データやモーションキャプチャーデータなどでは重要な課題となっている。線虫の初期発生の時系列データから、HMMを基盤とするさまざまな確率的生成モデルを構築することで、時系列の分節化、認識、異常検知を実現し、人工データやシミュレーションデータを用いて、それらの分節化の精度比較を行なった。生命科学の分野で産出される非線形・多変量の時系列データに対して、こうした時系列の分節化や認識、異常検知のアプローチは、新たな計算表現型解析の実現を意味している。