Project/Area Number |
16K00417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 俊佑 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授(任期付) (00552150)
松嶋 敏泰 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30219430)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 推薦システム / マルコフ決定過程 / 顧客クラス / 新規顧客 / 動的計画法 / 半教師付き学習 / EMアルゴリズム / 統計的決定理論 / 商品推薦システム / 新規顧客問題 / ニューラルネットワーク / 強化学習 / ベイズ基準 / マルコフ連鎖 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We apply Markov decision processes(MDP) to recommender system with transitions of user classes. A new recommender method which maximizes total reward is proposed under the condition that the true parameters of MDP are known. We also proposed a semi-supervised learning method for recommender system under the condition that the true parameters of MDP are unknown. We apply MDP to questionnaire for a new customer in recommender system. A new questionnaire method which maximizes the total reward is proposed under the condition that the true parameters of MDP are known. We also proposed a semi-supervised learning method for the new customer problem of recommender system under the condition that the true parameters of MDP are unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の推薦システム技術では、顧客の趣味などを示す顧客クラスが固定のもとで売上を最大化することは可能だったが、顧客クラスが変化(顧客の趣味などが変化)する場合の最大化は不可能だった。本研究成果によって、顧客クラスが変化する場合であっても売上の最大化が可能になる。 また、従来の推薦システム技術では、通信販売サイトを初めて訪問する顧客(新規顧客)に対して何らかの質問(年齢、趣味などに関する質問)をすることは可能だったが、売上を最大化するための質問は不可能だった。本研究成果によって、売上を最大化するために必要な新規顧客に関する情報を取得するための質問選択が可能になる。