Developing a Web Synchronization Method Considering Cognitive Mechanisms on Real-time Collaborative Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozono Tadachika  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェブ同期アルゴリズム / ウェブリアルタイム同期 / リアルタイム協調編集 / 共創支援システム / 多層Canvasレイヤー / 共創支援 / 反転講義支援 / ウェブインテリジェンス / 協調作業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel Web synchronization algorithm considering cognitive bias on real-time collaborative Web editing systems. Previous synchronization algorithms slow down on the case of updating many objects at the same time. To address this problem, we approached the following three points. First, we created an estimation method to evaluate the significance of each part of a screen. This method can prioritize significant objects, and it may reduce the number of object synchronization. Also, users may feel the synchronization faster because our mechanism can synchronize significant objects before insignificant ones. Next, we realized a batch-synchronization mechanism to speed up real-time web synchronization for occurring many object updates. Last, we developed applications by using our proposed method, for example, a co-creation support system, a programming excise support system based on WebRTC, and a flipped-classroom support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、Web協調作業におけるオブジェクトの同期に対するユーザの認識過程を明らかにすることで、同期時における認知負荷の低いオブジェクトの表現を可能にし、ユーザの同期オブジェクトの更新に関する認識を効果的に支援するためのWeb同期アルゴリズムの実現にある。認知メカニズムを考慮しつつ協調作業における高いリアルタイム性を実現することは、技術的優位性がある。また、社会的意義は、リアルタイムなWeb協調作業における作業効率の改善に貢献する点である。応用分野として、共創支援システム、ウィンドウ配信型演習支援システム、反転講義支援システム、ARを用いたプレゼン支援システム等が挙げられる。