Research on health care resource distribution through secondary use of questionnaire information of statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koike Soichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50463849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療資源 / 医療資源分布 / 医師 / キャリアパス / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed health care related government survey data (individual data) such as Patient Survey, Survey of Medical Institutions, Hospital Report, and Survey of Physicians, Dentists and Pharmacists, provided by government in accordance with the procedure stipulated by the Statistical Law. The study has provided additional evidence and deepen the knowledge about the distribution of medical resources, the career-paths of physicians, and the distribution of other medical resources such as electronic medical records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な専門領域の医師の地域分布の現状や地域格差について定量的に明らかにするとともに、キャリアパスの一部を示したことは、学術的な意義があったと考えている。また、地域医療提供体制の再構築が国の大きな政策課題となる中、これらの研究成果は、根拠に基づいた政策立案に向けた基礎的な情報を提供するものとなることが期待される等、社会的意義があったと考えられる。