Public Transportation Optimal Use for Eliminating Traffic Bottlenecks in Provincial Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Masashi  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (00759425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 良三  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70646637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsITS / 交通流 / 交通ボトルネック / 公共交通 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct research on reducing traffic for commuting to school and office in provincial cities from surrounding residential areas. We use two set of data, the road traffic survey data (road traffic census) of the major roads surveyed once in five years and the data measured based on the number of mobile phones. We established a method to estimate traffic volume at any date and time for the road surveyed by road traffic census. This estimation method is developed by using the data of Kanazawa city, and then verified by using the data of Toyama city.
In addition, we propose and implement a method to convert vehicle number data measured at some points into labeled vehicles' traffic data. By using labeled vehicles' traffic data, we reproduce vehicle traffic with a micro traffic flow simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本に58ある中核都市における任意の日時の自動車の交通量を推定する方式を提案・検証した。推定方式は、5年に一度計測される自動車の地点での交通量と時間・地域ごとの携帯電話の存在数という2つの性質の異なるデータを用いている。これは、異なる性質を持つデータを相互補完することが可能であることを示している。
また、地点での交通量データを自動車の走行データに変換する方式も確立し、コンピュータ上で自動車走行を再現可能とすることができた。これは、イベント参加者による交通増加場所の推定、道路封鎖に伴う他場所の渋滞の状況などを推定に応用することができる。