Project/Area Number |
16K00437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO KAZUHIKO 弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (90217969)
Research Collaborator |
SEO Atsuki ヤフー株式会社
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海上交通 / スマートフォン / IOT / LPWA / AIS / IoT / プレジャーボート / GPS / 電波強度 / 個人情報保護 / ブレジャーボート / 移動体通信 / 海上安全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are a lot of accidents involving small ships in Japan. These accidents account for over 70% of all ship related accidents. In 2008, large ships were required to install AIS (Automatic Identification System) by Japanese law, in order to reduce accidents. After installing AIS, these accidents have dropped by about 50%. AIS is very useful in preventing marine accidents. However, a large percentage of small ship in Japan doesn't have AIS installed. AIS is too expensive and a license is required to have one installed. In this study, authors are developing a navigation support system which uses a smartphone. This system gets the user's position, and send it to a server. This server then receives AIS ship data from a AIS station. This information is shared to all clients. By testing at coastal areas, it is confirmed that system is operated normally. From a survey conducted after testing, crews think that this system is expected to be affordable and effective in reducing accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、広く普及が進んでいるスマートフォンを用いてAIS代替システムを構築した。実証実験を通して、システムの有効性を確認することができたことから、小型船舶の事故低減が期待される。また、AISネットワーク構築のための簡易装置の開発により、国内での海上交通・海象気象ネットワーク(海洋クラウド)の構築が可能となった。 しかしながら、スマートフォンに依存するため、圏外での利用制限などの課題も確認された。また、沿岸部と公海上での航行支援の相互接続についても検討を行うことが必要となる。これらについては、今後の研究課題として取り組む予定である。