Basic study on a digital archiving system for earthquake disaster related materials that comprehensively encompass utilization situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Hiroki  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (60348315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 昭博  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (70305291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords震災関連資料 / デジタルアーカイブズ / OPAC連携 / 震災学習 / スタディツアー / 復興ツーリズム / パスファインダー / 情報システム / ポータルサイト / デジタルアーカイブ / 調べ学習 / 現地調査 / 資料検索 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / ディジタルアーカイブズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to utilize disaster related materials (hereinafter the “materials”) managed by OPAC. In addition to books, the materials include many publications and leaflets from volunteer groups, making them difficult for common use. In this study, we developed a digital archiving system and its operation model focusing on the actions of people using the materials. The results of the operation experiment indicated that usability and applicability of the materials can be achieved by archiving and reusing data obtained in the earthquake disaster learning process. Afterwards, the disclosable study results were consolidated on a portal site and made public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,図書館の主要検索システムであるOPACで管理された資料の利活用場面にシステム分析の観点から注目し,その利用活性を目指している.同様の観点からの類似研究はほとんどなく,学術的意義は高いと考える.岩手県立図書館で管理している資料は2020年3月末の時点で31,138件.その中で一枚もののちらしや逐次刊行物といった本以外の資料が約78%を占める.それら資料の利用活性について,一般利用者に向けたサービスとして検討した本研究は,その効果が利用者に実感できるほどデータの蓄積が進んでいないものの,震災の記憶の風化が懸念される昨今,今後に向けての社会的意義は大きいと考える.