Project/Area Number |
16K00443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 武悟 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80439520)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電子書籍 / 電子図書館 / 学校図書館 / 図書館基幹システム / デジタル教科書 / スタンドアロン型 / クラウドサーバー型 / システムベンダー / 図書館ネットワーク / インターネットの接続 / 情報図書館学 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / ユーザインターフェース / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to present an environment for using electronic books that can be introduced in school libraries. Therefore, we developed an e-book system for school libraries. We also proposed a training curriculum for school library staff. First, we clarified the current status and issues regarding the library backbone system in school libraries. Next, we proposed an e-book system that can be easily introduced in school libraries and can be linked with the core library system. We also prototyped an e-book reader for school libraries equipped with a dictionary function. “The e-book training curriculum for school library staff” was created as a textbook that can be used as it is at the workshop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタル教科書の検討が進んでおり、電子書籍への関心も高まりつつある。しかしながら、学校および学校図書館において、電子書籍の取扱い環境やシステムについて検討は十分になされていない。 そのために電子書籍が円滑に学校および学校図書館に導入できるシステムモデルを提示した。また、学校図書館に電子書籍を導入するための「学校図書館関係者向け研修カリキュラム」を開発した。 本研究成果は毎年、研究協力組織を通して開発事業者に還元した。このことで、研究期間内に発表された学校図書館向け電子書籍サービスに成果を反映することができた