Development of image measurement method for material information of tangible cultural property based on multi-spectral reflection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norihiro  長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (90387415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有形文化財 / 材質推定 / 光反射モデル / 肌 / 画像計測 / 照明光の推定 / CG再現 / 劣化モデル / 分光画像計測 / 照明光推定 / デジタルアーカイブ / GPGPU / 分光反射率 / レーザー計測 / 照明光源推定 / 仮想現実(VR) / CG復元 / 反射モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simplified digital archive method based on image measurement that can record various material information with complicated reflection characteristics. In the proposed method, the material can be measured from the image data taken by a standard digital camera. In this method, the light reflection process of the object is described by a mathematical model called a light reflection model. The material information was quantified as a model parameter of the light reflection model, and these model parameters were estimated from the image data. Next, we also developed a method to reproduce the texture of the target by CG based on the estimated material information and material state information (deterioration, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では実際の文化財の材質情報や材質の状態を含めたデジタルアーカイブに貢献できる.写真やCG映像に加えて材質情報の詳細な記録ができれば文化・歴史研究の分野で貴重な科学的資料となる.さらに,材質の状態変化による質感予測がCGにより可視化できるため,含有物質や劣化状態の変化などを高精度に予測が可能となる.また,本手法では従来法よりも計測が簡便になるため,文化財の材質計測の作業負担(計測時間,労力,特殊な計測系といった設備構築の面)やコストが大幅に軽減される.つまり,本研究の成果によって,文化財に関する研究者や専門家が文化財の科学的な調査を行うための強力かつ簡便なツールを提供できる.