Development of Concierge-type Material Search System to Capture People's True Information Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takashi  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (30218648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼宗 進  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00377045)
逸村 裕  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50232418)
宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
岡部 晋典  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師 (60584555)
佐藤 翔  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (90707168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords図書館 / OPAC / 情報要求 / 図書館システム / 情報検索 / 情報推薦 / 書評 / ディスカバリーツール / 料理検索 / 貸出記録 / 感性検索 / 図書館情報システム / 図書館OPAC / ログ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The location of books currently used in libararies is based on the Japanese Decimal Classification system to organize knowledge. However, the actual use of materials is not based solely on academic needs. Therefore, in this research, we try to capture people’s true information needs based on the usage situation of the materials in the library and the people’s feeling after reading. In addition, we develop and evaluate a material provision system which can extend search formulas and present similar materials simultaneously based on the descriptions in Wikipedia. As a result, it become clear that the automatic expansion of the search formulas and the presentation of the related materials are effective, and the influence of the user’s knowledge and search experiences are significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,検索語との対応関係のみに基づいて資料を提示する従来の図書館OPAC や,学問としての知の体系のみに基づく図書館の書架のブラウジングでは実現できない利用者要求を満たすものであり,人手によるパスファインダーやレファレンス・サービスの欠点をシステム化によって補うための基礎的な材料になりうるものと考えられる。また,同時に図書館だけではなく書店や類似施設での資料配置にもつながるものと考えられる。