Evaluation of embedded librarian service through clients' information seeking behavior
Project/Area Number |
16K00451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Hitoshi 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60707272)
Research Collaborator |
MARTIN Jennifer アリゾナ大学, 図書館
SLACK Marion アリゾナ大学, 薬学部
KRAMER Sandra アリゾナ大学, 図書館
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エンベディッド・ライブラリアン / 情報行動 / 図書館サービス / 情報利用 / サービス評価 / 情報図書館学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted interviews to faculty, researchers, and students at the University of Arizona College of Pharmacy and examined the effectiveness of the embedded librarian service through users' information seeking behavior. Results obtained from individuals' accounts of information seeking behavior affirms the effectiveness of this type of service provided outside of the library and identified the areas in their information seeking behavior where embedded librarian support is effective or should be offered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、医学系図書館分野における利用者の情報行動についての具体的な事例を得たことに意義があり、この分野での情報行動の理解を深めることに貢献できる。事例の分析からエンベディッド・ライブラリアンという図書館を離れた場所で利用者を支援することの有効性を確認することができ、このサービスをより効果的なものにするための知見を提供することで、図書館情報学における実践的研究及び図書館現場でのサービス向上に貢献できる。