Research on Cross-Language Record Linkage for Multilingual Digital Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Akira  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20351322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バトジャルガル ビルゲサイハン (バトジャルガル ビルゲ)  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (30725396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタデータ / 浮世絵 / レコード同定 / エンティティリンキング / 情報図書館学 / 多言語処理 / ディジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established a technique for automatically finding and linking records of identical entities among digital archives in the world, with the objective of effectively utilizing digital archives of humanities materials which are rapidly digitized in recent years. As a result, we achieved our research goal of providing unified access means for multiple digital archives which could only be accessible individually, by finding and dynamically linking related records of identical entities among multilingual and diverse digital archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,これまでデータベース間のリンクがほとんど存在せずばらばらに存在していた,世界中に散在する人文系ディジタルアーカイブが自動的に連携されることになる.また, 同一の実体を表す関連レコードが集約されることにより,ある著作に対するメタデータの補完や誤りの発見にも繋がることが期待できる.これらより,これまでの人文系研究のように特定の分野や言語に閉じることなく,これらの壁を越えた,従来の人文学研究の方法論にとらわれない新たな研究手法への発展が期待でき,人文系研究の進展に貢献できると考えている.