Research on Literacy to Government Information in Japan and U.S. toward Development of Systemized Instruction and Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Koga Takashi  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60390598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政府情報 / 情報リテラシー / 公文書 / 情報公開 / デジタル・フォレンジック / デジタルアーカイブ / 一次資料を用いた教育 / アーキビスト / 政府刊行物 / オープンデータ / 一次資料 / 証拠的価値 / 情報的価値 / 情報の評価 / 情報図書館学 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / アーカイブズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal researcher published many papers (including refereed ones and an international conference paper) over the issues of literacy to government information, based on his research in the United States (University of Washington and the Annual Conference of the Society of American Archivists) and Canada (University of British Columbia) as well as his own educational activities. The results include papers and presentations on the issues of digital forensics, digital archives, teaching with primary sources (TPS), roles of libraries and archives to ensure access to government information in diverse formats (including open data), and so forth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では政府・自治体のオープンデータ発信の促進が政策として進められる一方、2017年初頭頃より、公文書や統計データなど、政府情報の作成・管理にかかわる問題が相次いで発覚した。このような中で、政府情報の内容のみならず、その成り立ち・背景まで含めて読み解くこと、すなわちリテラシーの能力が、政府・自治体の統治と市民参加の在り方を考える上で、いっそう重要となっている。このことを考え、実践に移すためのさまざまな論点を、本研究において提示することができた。