Quantitative research on factors of effective publication of press release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Masaki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学 / 研究成果 / 報道 / 学術論文 / プレスリリース / 新聞 / オルトメトリックス / 引用数 / 計量情報学 / 科学計量学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the active attitude of public announcement of research results of universities has become clear, especially at leading universities. In this research, regarding the conditions of effective release of press release, based on the case where the press release was actually published in the newspaper etc., the characteristics of the whole scientific article of the newspaper, the original article and the direction of its field and value, the purpose was to clarify the factors quantitatively, considering the industry-academia collaboration situation and the news environment at the time of presentation. As a result of the present study, it has been found that the adoption rate to the newspaper is biased to the high impact journals of Eigenfactor and some high-profile areas from the general public. In addition, it was also found that the influence of external factors excluding research irregularities was small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレスリリース発信には週の半ばや、月依存もあることが一般的には言われている。しかし、学術研究の報道に関してはこれらの影響が見られないことがわかった。しかし、新聞報道は新聞社の選択の影響がまだ大きく、一部の有名雑誌や一般の注目の高い一部の分野に偏ることがわかった。また、研究不正等の問題は社会への成果公表に、発表側・報道側ともに大きく影響を及ぼすことも分かった。これらを公平に報道していくためには、どのような方策をとったら良いかがこれからの課題となる。