Methodology for Application of Database Platform System for Annotated Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKI Toshihito  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70361293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
永井 正勝  東京大学, 附属図書館, 特任准教授 (70578369)
高橋 洋成  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員 (90647702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人文情報学 / 画像資料 / データベース / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the present research we have extended some of the functionalities of the Database Platform System for Annotated Images we have created so far. The main functions extended are as follows. (1) With the functions of International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF), the system enables sharing images in consideration of image copyright; (2) by providing the text of a particular page in a multi-image document to a search engine such as Google, the system allows the search engine to directly access a particular page of the document images
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では、世界中で様々な人文学資料のデジタル化が急速に進行している。しかしながら、資料の共有という観点から見ると、資料の著作権等の理由により、個人的利用、組織内利用、条件付き公開など、様々のレベルのものがあり得る。そのような状況下でも、本研究に示した方法を用いれば、資料を適正な保護のもとに必要な範囲内で、かつ、標準的な手段によって公開することができる。もし公開の範囲に変更が生じれば、非常に簡便な方法でその範囲を変更できる。このことにより、人文学資料のより効果的な共有と発見性の向上に寄与できることが本研究の重要な意義である。