Research of Usage Support of the Scientific Reference for the Medical Consumer which used Condition Expression and Outcome Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwasaw Mariko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 名誉教授 (20292568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords症状表現 / アウトカム用語 / 患者家族支援 / アウトカム / 医療情報 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is proposed how to provide the correspondence between a medical term and a general term, in order that a medical consumer may enable it to use the medical paper described by the medical term.Therefore, the part and condition expression which the patient felt abnormalities from the description of fighting illness was extracted, and examined the correspondence method between the outcome term of a basic outcome master.By using this correspondence, access to medical knowledge with a medical consumer may become easy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者による症状表現と医療従事者による症状表現とは異なっている。しかし、その異なりを医療従事者が常に理解しているとは限らない。患者による症状表現と医療従事者による表現との対応関係を明らかにし、その関係を患者が利用できるようになれば、患者が利用できる医療情報の範囲は広がると期待できる。すなわち、医療情報の非対称性を解消するために、症状表現の対応関係の提供は有用であると考えられる。