Clinical application of multi-institution integrated discharge summary database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40323422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 退院サマリー / 多施設研究 / データベース / 電子カルテ / 退院時サマリー / DPC / DPC / 症例検索 / 情報工学 / 社会医学 / 医療情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, "Clinical application of multicenter integrated discharge summary database" describes the collaboration researcher's affiliated Chiba University Hospital, St. Luke's International Hospital, Kochi University Hospital, Nagasaki University Hospital, Osaka University Hospital, Kagawa University Hospital, Gunma University Hospital. A large-scale text database with a common document vector space was constructed by collecting about 350,000 discharge summaries from 7 facilities and analyzing them using the text mining technology developed at Chiba University. We verified the differences in attributes due to facilities and diseases. Using the constructed database, we developed applications such as automatic disease determination and retrieval of similar cases, and conducted trials at Chiba University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本は電子カルテシステムの普及期を迎え、医療情報は電子化された形で蓄積されつつある。しかし、それらの多くは数値データや画像データが対象であり、医師のカルテ記録や退院時サマリーなどの診療文書類は先送りされてきた。また、個人情報保護法の制約のため、複数施設間の情報を集約した研究は進んでいなかった。本研究では複数の医療機関から退院サマリーを電子的に抽出し、テキストマイニング技術によって共通の文書ベクトル空間を構築した大型文書データベースを作成し、類似症例の検索やDPCの自動判定を初めとした様々な応用を試行することで、将来的なテキスト利用の基礎として、臨床医学に貢献できることが期待できる