Project/Area Number |
16K00462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019) Saga University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Tatsuo 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00351221)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 情報デザイン / 可視化 / ビジュアライゼーション / データビジュアライゼーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to realize more communicable data visualization in the big data era. To achieve this, we combine prior efforts in the statistical and information sciences with educational practices in the field of design. The principal investigator approaches from the field of design, which is his specialty, and examines and systematizes the elements necessary for a design that assumes visualization beyond the scope of conventional design. Through study groups, practice classes, and the production of artworks, an educational program for learning "Data-driven Design" was constructed, and a draft guideline for visualization design was produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を遂行することで、複数の大学の専門科目でデータ可視化のデザインの教育実践を行った。また、地理空間情報の可視化を行うWebアプリケーションの開発、統計データの可視化を行うWebアプリケーションの開発、こども向け美術展での参加型展示のシステム開発と結果の可視化などを行い、デザイン教育とデザイン制作の両面でデータ可視化の実践を行った。