Project/Area Number |
16K00467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アジア太平洋戦争 / 戦争証言 / 番組分析 / 小型映画研究 / コミュニケーション実践 / 言語共同体 / ミクロストリア / 記録と記憶 / 記憶と記録 / 証言と語り部 / 映像アーカイブ / 被爆者 / 沖縄戦 / 歴史情報 / 戦時体験 / 証言と解釈 / 日常性バイアス / 1930年代 / 人道に対する罪 / アーカイブ / 戦争 / 記憶の伝承 / 証言 / 戦前の再定義 / 戦後意識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The four approaches of (A) “Recording of testimony”, (B) “analysis of broadcast program”, (C) “excitation of film”, and (D) “practice to share memory” set at the beginning of the research Gradually they became acquainted, and as a result, it was found that the core of the damage caused by the war was "collapse of community" as a point to be learned from "image archive" (A-C). And it came to show a guideline of communication connecting (D) generations. A step towards realization (reconstruction) of the community is established by the relationship between "confessions of sin" and "forgiveness". As the starting point of this research, we clarified our responsibility as "the first generation after the war", and were able to show the form of facilitation and the archive as a recognition base to support it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後75年が近づく中で、アジア太平洋戦争の体験者は次々と鬼籍に入り「証言が枯渇」していく一方で、技術の進化はアーカイブ装置を普及させている。この両動向の関係をしっかりとり結ぶことで、「記憶」と「記録」の相互作用をどのように作り出すかは喫緊の課題となっていた。本研究は、その点に一定の解答を示すに止まらず、いまだ定まらない戦後社会の評価、あるいは「あの戦争」体験の共有から出発した合意が揺らぐ中で、不安定化した政治状況に対して、社会史的事実認識を踏まえた発言を繰り出し、社会的なコミュニケーションを活性化するための基盤づくりを提言する社会的意義を有するものである。