Development of Simulation Model for Supporting Historical Studies: Case Study of Recreating the Diffusion Process of Vaccination in 1875, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsunekazu  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (50202015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 洋  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (80224749)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 歴史情報 / 歴史GIS / 研究支援 / 種痘 / 時空間分析 / スケジューリング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 天然痘 / Historical GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted practical development research on simulation techniques used in historical research fields. In order to show that the simulation in historical studies is effective, we performed a simulation that supports the hypothesis about vaccination treatment introduced in the early Meiji era. We constructed a prototype system using genetic algorithms as simulation engines. Using the system, an experiment was conducted to obtain a schedule of vaccination treatment for Ashigarakami-gun, former Ashigara prefecture. As a result, a schedule of the expected number of days was obtained. It was confirmed that the result could support the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シミュレーションの技法は科学技術の手法として定着しているが、歴史研究の場で使われたことはなかった。本研究の成果はシミュレーションにより、歴史学的に示され、明治期以降の人口増加についての仮説に対する傍証を与えたと言うに留まらず、歴史研究において、シミュレーションが極めて有効な新たな研究手法に成り得ることを示し、その学術的意義は大きい。また、断片的な過去の資料(史料)からシミュレーションにより得られる(復原的な)歴史事象は、歴史への新しい視点、興味を提示することに成る。このことは、歴史への思索の広げるに寄与するものであり、その社会的に有意義であると示唆される。