An evaluation of e-Learning using Class-ROI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Shinji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50313565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔学習 / 視線計測 / 視点情報収集 / 学習評価 / PLS回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has proposed a class Region-Of-Interest (ROI) as evaluation measure of an e-Learning. The class-ROI is defined as integration of gaze/viewpoint of learners for the same e-Learning contents. The gaze is measured with an eye-tracker and it is stored in a database. The eye-tracker can measure precise viewpoint but expensive. Thus this research proposes a cheap eye-tracking method using digital camera and machine learning. Furthermore an effective data compression method also is proposed. Evaluation for a video based e-Learning showes that class-ROI is an effective benchmark to distinguish the student attains to a standard level from the other level ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は学習者の視線情報をオンラインで収集し,これを基準として学習者の理解度を相対評価する方法を提案しており,これはネットワークを利用する遠隔学習ならではの特色である.教育機関は少子化に伴う教員数削減が求められている.遠隔学習の導入によりこれに対応するためにはリアルタイムに学習状況に目を配る仕組みが重要である.本課題の意義は遠隔学習実施中に学習者を評価する仕組みを提供することにある.クラス ROI により,通常の教室において教員が実施するものと同等以上の教育を,遠隔学習において多数の学習者に対し提供できることが期待できる.その結果,教育コストの削減と教育品質の向上を同時に達成することができる.