Research on development of e-Learning system constructed by integrating P2P model and CS model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 健一  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30399670)
菅原 一孔  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90149948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordse-Learning / 分散システム / P2P / モバイルエージェント / 分散ハッシュテーブル / Chord / 分散協調学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a distributed e-Learning system that can be used simultaneously by many students without investing in expensive server machines and large-capacity network equipment. The main outcome of this study is the design and development of a distributed e-Learning system framework. That is, we distributed the data and functions to multiple e-Learning server groups, and designed the system that the server can join and leave dynamically based on the distributed hash table. Moreover, in order to improve the response performance when the same content is simultaneously used by many students, the content is replicated and access is distributed. It is also the result of this study that basic knowledge about this replication was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育機関におけるe-Learningシステムにおいて,高拡張性を安価に確保するための知見を得た.e-Learningシステムは,学生が自習等に利用するためには高性能は不要だが,動画を用いた研修等を大勢が同時受講する場合には極めて高い性能が必要である.本研究では,安価なパーソナルコンピュータを動的に追加することで,利用者数等の増大に適応できるe-Learningシステムの構成手法を開発した.