Construction of NIE Support Environment that Elementary School Children can Search, Read, and Examine Web news
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kazuaki  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60325321)
Research Collaborator Mizobuchi Shoji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60325321)
Murata Masumi  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Uchiyama Yutaka  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Kawamura Soichiro  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Sato Rintaro  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Oguri Daiki  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Ikeda Ryuya  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNewspaper In Education / Webニュース / 小学生 / NIE支援環境 / 検索支援 / 読解支援 / Web情報システム / NIE支援 / NIE / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NIE (Newspaper in Education) is an educational approach of utilizing newspaper as a teaching material. It is not easy to practice NIE at elementary schools in Japan. Kanji and expressions which elementary school children have not learned yet and do not understand are used frequently in news articles. Therefore, it is difficult for the children to read and understand the articles. In order to improve the problem, we proposed a new Web news browsing system for elementary school children using maps, a method of searching images to supplement the contents of news articles, and a method to distinguish children's text from the Web for building a Web corpus for children. We confirmed that the effectiveness of the proposed system and methods by the experimental evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生にとって新聞教材の活用が難しい点に注目し,デジタル地図を利用して,小学校の近辺や興味ある場所からニュース記事を探して読むことができるシステムを開発した.また,ニュース記事の内容を補足する画像コンテンツをWeb上から探して提示する手法を提案した.そして,ニュース記事の難しい内容を言い換える知識を抽出するため,子供向けに書かれたWebページを判定・収集する手法を提案した.提案システムおよび手法により,小学校での新しいNIE実践を切り開くことが可能となる.