A study on a tool to enhance story effect of story teaching material by e-learning
Project/Area Number |
16K00479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology (2017-2019) Kochi University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEOKA Atsue 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30553458)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ストーリー中心型カリキュラム / インストラクショナルデザイン / eラーニング / ストーリー型教材 / 振り返り / 授業設計 / eラーニング / 学習支援 / SCC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish a framework to enhance "effect of a story" of story teaching materials by e-learning. Stories can create mock experiences by introducing realistic contexts into the materials. Based on the knowledge that the effectiveness of story-based learning increases when learners rethink the content of learning in their own real environment, we examined the effects of retrospectives on learning and organized the effects of story-based learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は二つある。一つ目はeラーニングの可能性を広げることである。現実生活と仮想世界を結びつける良い教材、それを支援する有効な振り返りツールができれば、eラーニングの可能性をもっと広げることができる。ストーリー型の教材は、現実社会をまず示し、そこから何を学べばよいのかを考えながら学んでいくための教材であり、この効果を明らかにすることには意義がある。二つ目は学習者の自律的な学習能力を高めることである。自律的な学びは社会で生きていくために必要な能力の一つである。現実文脈と学習内容との意味づけは自立性を促し、eラーニングの可能性を広げるだけでなく、自律的な学び方の養成にも寄与すると考えられる。